Shopping Cart
Your cart is empty.
Search
Browse Categories
RSS FEED

SOAP MAKING OILS AND BUTTERS

 

AVOCADO OIL - Avocado oil has a high percentage of unsaponifiables, making it an excellent choice to superfat your cold process soap. It is wonderful in massage oil because of its natural vitamins B1, B2 and A.

JOJOBA OIL -  Jojoba oil comes from the beans of the shrub like plant, simmondsia chinensis. It is actually not an oil at all, but a liquid wax. A wonderful ingredient in soaps, creams, lotions, balms and massage oils. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our natural sebum. Has been used as a treatment for skin inflammations, acne, psoriasis, and eczema. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils. Jojoba contains vitamin E, extending its shelf life to nearly indefinite.

KOKUM BUTTER - Kokum Butter is a solid white fat that is extracted from the kernel of the fruit of the kokum palm in India. Kokum butter helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity. Use kokum butter is soaps, balms, belly balms, foot care products and other emollient skin treatments. Highly recommended to those that are crafting cosmetics with the intent of producing a skin healing end product. Kokum is a firmer butter than Mango or Shea but not as hard as cocoa butter and is more quickly absorbed into the skin and does not leave a greasy feel.

KUKUI- The Kukui nut tree is the official tree of Hawaii and has been used by natives of this island for hundreds of years. Kukui nut oil is non-greasy, high in essential fatty acids and easily absorbed by the skin. Research has shown that this oil can be used to help with acne, eczema, sunburn and more. Perfect for lip balm, lotions and other toiletries. A bit pricey for soap but a little goes a long way. Add a bit at trace for a richer soap.

MACADAMIA NUT OIL - Macadamia Nut Oil has excellent transdermal properties. It is a very luxurious oil with a long shelf life. An excellent addition to any soap, it is easily absorbed into the skin and acts as an effective emollient.

MANGO BUTTER - Cold pressed from the seed kernel of the Mango tree, this highly prized butter is an exceptional quality base ingredient for body care products and soap making recipes. For lip balms, hand and body balms, belly balms for the mother to be, Mango Butter adds a rich smoothness to the blend of oils and beeswax. Perfect for adding super-emolliency to your soaps and balms. Solid at room temperature, you may use this in any recipe that calls for cocoa butter or Shea butter.

MOWRAH BUTTER - It is known to reduce the degeneration of skin cells, prevent wrinkles and restore skin flexibility, Prevents skin dryness and wrinkles.

NEEM OIL - Neem oil has antiseptic properties and can be used in the treatment of dandruff, skin conditions, and oily skin. This oil also has use in insect repellants.

OLIVE OIL - Olive Oil is perhaps the most traditional soapmaking oil, and pure olive oil soap, known as Castile soap, is gentle enough for a newborn and is actually recommended for babies and others with very sensitive skin. Olive oil attracts external moisture, holds it close to the skin, and forms a breathable film which prevents loss of internal moisture. Used in conjunction with other oils, olive oil makes for a stable lather and conditioning bar of soap. Shelf life of approximately 2 years if kept in a cool place.

PALM OIL - Used to create a hard bar of soap. Since it's less soluble in water, its firmness holds throughout use.

PALM KERNEL OIL - Palm Kernel oil is produced from the palm tree and is highly saturated and contains large proportions of lauric acid. Provides a very hard, white bar that lathers well. Can have a drying effect when used in excess. Recommended percentage is up to 30%.

SWEET ALMOND OIL  - Sweet Almond Oil is renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it unequalled penetrating and restructuring properties.

TAMANU OIL  - Tamanu Oil is an incredible oil! Thousands of years ago, the natives of Tahiti found a large, strange tree growing near the ocean. They soon found that the dried nuts from this tree, which they name the "ati" tree, contained a special oil that they used to help protect their skin from the hot sun, humidity and sea winds. There is a very small supply of Tamanu oil in the world because of the small growing area. It takes a full 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit (which is the annual production of one adult tree) to make just 5 kilograms of cold pressed Tamanu oil. Reputed uses by the people of Tahiti are wide and varied - from burns, to insect bites, to stretch marks this oil is truly multi faceted.